Creating Treasure Hunts and Trails across Yorkshire and beyond...

01765 601235

Yorkshire Trails - The Treasure Hunt and Trail Activity Specialists Facebook circle white large Pinterest circle white large Twitter circle white large instagram-4-xxl

Our Privacy Policy

Whilst our activities are all about having fun, rest assured we take the privacy of our customers very seriously.

 

In a nutshell: 

 

  • The only personal information we collect about you is the information you actively choose to give us.

  • Your personal information is treated as strictly confidential.

  • We do not store credit or debit card details.

  • We do not share your personal information with anyone else.

  • We will always ask your permission to use your photographs on the website or our social medial channels.

 

Our full privacy policy:

 

This privacy policy sets out how Yorkshire Trails collects, stores and uses your information. All information is collected and processed in accordance with the UK's Data Protection Act 1998. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We last updated this page on 17th May 2018.

 

Browsing our website:

 

If you are simply browsing this website, no personal information that can identify you as an indivial is collected. Please see our Website Terms of Use and Cookies Policy to find out more about the the non-personal information that may be gathered as you browse this site.

 

SSL Certificate:

 

No personal data is collected or sent to us directly via this website. We do not have any forms or login facilities and our online shop sends you to our secure payment partner PayPal, which collects your payment details securely over their fully enrypted SSL platform.

 

We are very aware that we do not currently have an SSL Certificate for our website. This is because our website provider, Moonfruit, are unable to integrate this into websites built on their platform. They are working on this and we hope to be able to install a certificate soon.

 

Data we collect:

 

The only personal data we collect is the information that you supply to us through via email, phone, or on our MailChimp email sign up forms which are hosted by MailChimp. We collect your email address via MailChimp for the sole purpose of sending you email newsletter. Other personal data collected via email or phone is information you provide to allow us to respond to your enquiry and/or provide you with a product or service.

 

Use of personal information:

 

Your personal information is always treated as strictly confidential and will not be passed on to any third parties.

Personal information will only be collected for the purposes of:

 

  • Processing any orders you have made.

  • Sending you information that you have requested about products or service.

  • Answering general queries that you may have.

 

Newsletter Signup:

 

We use MailChimp to manage our email list for our e-Newsletter.

If you subscribe to our email list, you are agreeing to receive newsletter emails and update emails from us.

If you change your mind, you can unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of any of our newsletter emails, by emailing us at explore@yorkshiretrails.co.uk, or via one of the following links:

Unsubscribe from the Yorkshire Trails Newsletter

Unsubscribe from receiving Ripon Ghost Walk Reminder emails

Your email address is stored by MailChimp.

We have access to your email address and information linked to how you interact with our list and emails.

We do not share your email address with anyone else.

You can read MailChimp's Privacy Policy here.

 

Details provided via email or other contact methods:

 

We only use the information supplied via an enquiry to respond to that specific enquiry.

You will not be subscribed to our mailing list by making an enquiry or simply contacting us.

You will not be contacted about any unrelated matters.

Your name and contact details, nor the nature of your enquiry, will be shared with any other persons or organisation.

 

Details posted on our social media channels:

 

Any photographs or feedback comments posted on our Facebook page or tagged with us or a relevant hashtag on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google+, Pinterest and any other social media platforms are already in the public domain subject to your personal privacy settings on these sites.

We will not share anything you post without obtaining your permission first.

We will ask permission via the comments or social medial platform where your post is based. A reply giving permission will allow us to share your photograph or comments on our own social platforms, blog, website or e-newsletter.

 

Payment details:

 

We do not store any credit card, debit card or bank details of our customers.

 

Explorer Trails:

 

Online payment of Explorer Trails through our 'shop' is made through PayPal via their secure online payment system.

We do not have access to your payment details at any time.

You can read PayPal's Privacy Policy here.

Once payment has been made, PayPal supply us with your name, address and email address to enable us to post out your Trail and contact you about your purchase if necessary.

This information is stored by PayPal and sent to us via email. We delete this email as soon as we have despatched your Trail(s).

You will not be subscribed to our mailing list by making a purchase.

 

Other products and services:

 

We accept payment via Online Payment Link, direct bank transfer or cheque.

Our card payments are made via Worldpay Zinc - your details are entered via their secure payment portal, either by yourself using the online payment link emailed to you, or by us if you are making payment over the phone.

If you make payment yourself, we do not see your payment details at any time.

If you make payment over the phone, we enter your details directly onto the Worldpay Zinc payment portal. We do not write them down or keep a record of them.

You can read Worldpay Zinc's Privacy Policy here.

If you pay by direct bank transfer, we do not have access to your personal bank details.

If you pay by cheque, your cheque is deposited directly into our bank account. We do not store an image of your cheque or bank details.

 

Face to Face Payments:

 

If you meet us at a market, fair or show and purchase Trails with a credit or debit card or via other contactless means, you will make payment using our iZettle or Paypal portable card payment terminals.

We do not have access to your card or payment details via these transactions.

You can read PayPal's Privacy Policy here.

You can read iZettle's Privacy Policy here.

 

Data we do store:

 

Any personal information supplied to us for the creation and delivery of a trail product, activity or event is stored securely by us for the sole purposes of fulfilling your order.

We do not share your information with anyone else.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

If you no longer wish to receive email newsletters, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link on any email, or by contacting us via email and requesting that we unsubscribe you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

 

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or any concerns over any personal data we may hold, please get in touch.